All UK

Skip the main content if you do not want to read it as the next section.


Know your Numbers! Week 2007

AreaNo. of readings returnedMean systolicMean diastolic% 'High' reading% 'High normal' reading
England18,134133814021
North West3,661134814122
Cheshire323137834825
Cumbria21128762924
Lancashire1,365137834721
Greater Manchester692134814022
Merseyside197136814527
Wirral1,063129803122






North East1,964133803821
Cleveland257135804021
County Durham71138824724
Northumberland165134794119
Teeside155130813227
Tyne & Wear1,316132803720






Yorkshire & Humberside2,098135814520
East Yorkshire46142825413
Lincolnshire-----
North Yorkshire674134814222
West Yorkshire414139825119
Yorkshire964134814519






West Midlands911135824520
Birmingham/ W Midlands499133824120
Herefordshire54144845622
Shropshire1112177279
Staffordshire265139815220
Warwickshire36132824711
Worcestershire46136844624






East Midlands1,557132804019
Derbyshire492134814420
Leicestershire90134794319
Northamptonshire314127793019
Nottinghamshire661132813918






East of England3,313132813723
Bedfordshire270128792426
Buckinghamshire257133803725
Cambridgshire400134834222
Essex631135824518
Hertfordshire1,603131803326
Norfolk110139855414
Suffolk42133864326






South Central1,257134824222
Berkshire331135844819
Hampshire544133803723
Isle of Wight-----
Oxfordshire382134834224






London1,259130793320
London1,201126763319
Middlesex58137814526






South East841133813822
Kent290136834623
Surrey321129783320
Sussex230133813522






South West1,273134804121
Avon307129783516
Cornwall11138846418
Devon535136814122
Dorset21129812424
Gloucestershire1115589649
Somerset122138825029
Wiltshire266135804325
Scotland3,129134823922
Grampian905131813323
Argyll65132783112
Inverness237130803222
Sutherland1913578585
Fife685137844521
Greater Glasgow and Clyde113128792422
Lanarkshire64135824125
Midlothian262122753723
West Lothian531141825025
Kilmarnock18139855017
Perthshire34127792621
Orkney107141835522
Stirlingshire89127761920
Wales2,118136824422
Bridgend764137834619
Caerphilly290135844423
Cardiff107129803022
Torfaen145136834219
Ceredigion99127782324
Swansea662140814925
Wrexham51125782426






Northern Ireland1,323135804419
Belfast202133793618

'High' reading - a systolic reading of 140mmHg or over or diastolic blood pressure reading of 90mmHg or above.

'High normal' reading - a systolic reading of 130-139 mmHg or diastolic blood pressure reading of 85-89 (if not included in high blood pressure reading).



KYN! Week 2008

Find out about KYN! Week 2008.

KYN Week! 2008

The following page sections include static unchanging site components such as the page banner, useful links and copyright information. Return to the top of page if you want to start again.


Page Extras

Skip the main banner if you do not want to read it as the next section.


Page Banner


End of page. You can return to the page content navigation from here.